MaisonAssay For jewelers
Diamonds · Price gap

The cheapest lab-grown round diamond costs 11% to 28% of the cheapest natural one at the same five jewelers

The same spec as our lab-grown price basket (round, 1.00 to 1.50 ct, colour F to G, clarity VS1 to VS2) read in natural diamonds at Ritani, Clean Origin, Brilliant Earth, Whiteflash and Blue Nile on 23 October 2026, with the gap computed per carat and set against three jewelers' published claims. This page does not say which kind of diamond to buy.

Figures read
23 October 2026, on jewelers' own pages
Next review
January 2027
Compiled and verified by
Vincent Wesley Couey 0009-0005-6869-308X
Published
23 October 2026

Maison Assay finding ASSAYED2026-10-23

On 23 October 2026, the cheapest lab-grown round diamond in one spec cost 11.4% (Ritani) to 28.1% (Brilliant Earth) of the cheapest natural one at the same jeweler, per carat: 71.9% to 88.6% cheaper. At 5 of 5 jewelers the cheapest natural stone carried a cut label below Ideal.

Asking prices as listed, before any code; each jeweler's cheapest match, not an average. Next read: January 2027.

How much cheaper is a lab-grown diamond than a natural one at the same jeweler?

For this spec on 23 October 2026, 71.9% to 88.6% cheaper per carat, comparing each jeweler's cheapest lab-grown stone with its cheapest natural stone. The cheapest natural stone costs between $1,710 and $3,323 per carat; the cheapest lab-grown stone between $238 and $525. Both are asking prices on each jeweler's own page.

In short:

  1. The spec: round, 1.00 to 1.50 ct, colour F or G, clarity VS1 or VS2, lowest asking price; the lab-grown side is our price basket.
  2. The gap: lab-grown is 11.4% to 28.1% of natural per carat, a 8.8x to 3.6x ratio, widest at Ritani and narrowest at Brilliant Earth.
  3. The catch: the cheapest natural stones carry lower cut labels (Good, Very Good, Fair) than the cheapest lab-grown stones (Ideal at every jeweler).
  4. Like for like: at Brilliant Earth the cheapest natural stone labelled Ideal asked $2,520, which puts lab-grown at 19.4% of it.
Price per carat, lab-grown against naturalcheapest of each, 23 October 2026
Price per carat of the cheapest lab-grown and the cheapest natural round diamond at five jewelers, read 23 October 2026: Ritani $238 lab against $2,089 natural, lab-grown at 11.4 percent of natural; Clean Origin $313 lab against $2,685 natural, lab-grown at 11.7 percent of natural; Whiteflash $489 lab against $3,323 natural, lab-grown at 14.7 percent of natural; Blue Nile $525 lab against $2,714 natural, lab-grown at 19.3 percent of natural; Brilliant Earth $480 lab against $1,710 natural, lab-grown at 28.1 percent of naturalper carat, log scale$100$200$500$1,000$2,000$4,000Ritani$238$2,089lab is 11.4% of naturalClean Origin$313$2,685lab is 11.7% of naturalWhiteflash$489$3,323lab is 14.7% of naturalBlue Nile$525$2,714lab is 19.3% of naturalBrilliant Earth$480$1,710lab is 28.1% of naturalcheapest lab-grown, per caratcheapest natural, per carat
Each pair is one jeweler's cheapest lab-grown and cheapest natural round diamond in the spec, from its own page. The scale is logarithmic, so equal distances are equal ratios, not equal dollars. Sorted from the widest gap to the narrowest.
The cheapest round diamond in the spec at each jeweler, lab-grown and natural, as listed 23 October 2026
JewelerCheapest lab-grownPer caratCheapest naturalPer caratLab is
Ritani1.01 ct Ideal, G VS2, IGI, $240$2381.00 ct Good, G VS2, GIA, $2,089$2,08911.4% of natural
Clean Origin1.15 ct Ideal, F VS2, IGI, $360$3131.00 ct Very Good, G VS2, IGI, $2,685$2,68511.7% of natural
Whiteflash1.10 ct Ideal, F VS1, IGI, $538$4891.00 ct Good, F VS1, GIA, $3,323$3,32314.7% of natural
Blue Nile1.25 ct Ideal, F VS1, IGI, $656$5251.00 ct Very Good, G VS2, GIA, $2,714$2,71419.3% of natural
Brilliant Earth1.00 ct Ideal, G VS2, IGI, $480$4801.00 ct Fair, G VS1, GIA, $1,710$1,71028.1% of natural

Why does the cheapest natural stone look worse on paper?

Because it carries a lower cut label. The cheapest natural stone at Ritani, Clean Origin, Whiteflash, Blue Nile, Brilliant Earth was labelled below Ideal (Fair, Good or Very Good), while the cheapest lab-grown stone was Ideal at all five. A cut label is each jeweler's own word and its definition differs by jeweler (see Super Ideal against the IGI report), so the table compares price and label as listed, not stones of equal quality. Brilliant Earth shows the effect: its cheapest natural stone is Fair at $1,710, and its cheapest Ideal-labelled natural stone asks $2,520.

The cut label on each cheapest stoneas listed, 23 October 2026
The cut label of the cheapest lab-grown and the cheapest natural stone at each jeweler: Ritani lab Ideal, natural Good; Clean Origin lab Ideal, natural Very Good; Whiteflash lab Ideal, natural Good; Blue Nile lab Ideal, natural Very Good; Brilliant Earth lab Ideal, natural Faircheapest lab-growncheapest naturalRitaniIdealGoodGIA reportClean OriginIdealVery GoodIGI reportWhiteflashIdealGoodGIA reportBlue NileIdealVery GoodGIA reportBrilliant EarthIdealFairGIA report, Ideal asks $2,520
Dark chips are the Ideal label; brass chips are lower labels on the cheapest natural stone. Every natural stone read carried a GIA report except Clean Origin's, which was IGI; Brilliant Earth's laboratory is named by its page title, not the stone's own page.

How do published claims about the gap compare?

Three jewelers' blogs put the lab-grown price at roughly 15% to 30% of natural for a one-carat stone, dated May to July 2026: Whiteflash (23 June 2026, 15% to 25% of natural); Barkev's (27 July 2026, 15% to 30% of natural); Buchroeders Jewelers (21 May 2026, 20% to 30% of natural). Our five ratios run from 11.4% to 28.1%, with 3 of 5 (Ritani, Clean Origin, Whiteflash) below 15%, the lowest edge of any claim. The comparison is loose: the blogs describe typical stones, we read the cheapest stone, and the blogs' ranges (a one-carat natural at $3,000 to $8,000, lab-grown at $700 to $1,500) are above the cheapest asks we found, which carried lower cut labels. Whiteflash's own blog claims 15% to 25%; its listings gave 14.7%, just under the bottom of that range.

Published claims against measured ratioslab-grown as a percent of natural
Published claims about lab-grown price as a percent of natural, against the five measured ratios: Whiteflash 15 to 25 percent; Barkev's 15 to 30 percent; Buchroeders Jewelers 20 to 30 percent; measured Ritani 11.4 percent, Clean Origin 11.7 percent, Whiteflash 14.7 percent, Blue Nile 19.3 percent, Brilliant Earth 28.1 percent0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%Whiteflashclaim, 23 June 202615 to 25%Barkev'sclaim, 27 July 202615 to 30%Buchroeders Jewelersclaim, 21 May 202620 to 30%Measuredcheapest against cheapestRitani 11.4%Clean Origin 11.7%Whiteflash 14.7%Blue Nile 19.3%Brilliant Earth 28.1%lab-grown price as a percent of naturala stated discount of 70 to 85 percent is 15 to 30 percent of natural
Bands are the lab-grown share implied by each blog's stated figure; dots are the measured per-carat ratios. A claim about typical stones and a measurement of cheapest stones are different quantities; the chart shows where they sit, not who is right.
Compare the cut label before the price
A cheaper natural stone is usually a lower-cut stone. Before you set a lab-grown price against a natural one, compare the cut grade on each report, not the word on the listing, and ask each jeweler in writing what its cut label means. This page says nothing about which kind of diamond to buy.

Which reader should do what?

How we compiled this

Method

On 23 October 2026, in a desktop browser, we opened each jeweler's own natural diamond search and set the same filters as the lab-grown basket: round, 1.00 to 1.50 carat, colour F to G, clarity VS1 to VS2. We used each jeweler's price sort (Blue Nile through its address parameters, checked in the rows returned) and read the cheapest listing, then took the cheapest lab-grown stone from the basket read of the same day. Prices are as listed, with no code applied. We did not filter by laboratory or cut grade, did not open every stone's report, and did not verify any report against GIA or IGI. Price per carat is price divided by the listed carat weight and the ratio is lab-grown per carat over natural per carat. The claims were read on each blog's own page and converted to a share of natural by arithmetic. The reads are held in this property's dataset registry and every number is computed from them; the next read is January 2027.

FAQ

How much cheaper are lab-grown diamonds than natural diamonds?

In one spec, a round diamond of 1.00 to 1.50 ct, colour F to G, clarity VS1 to VS2, the cheapest lab-grown stone cost 11.4% to 28.1% of the cheapest natural stone per carat at the same five jewelers on 23 October 2026, which is 71.9% to 88.6% cheaper. These are asking prices before any code.

Is a lab-grown diamond 70 to 85 percent cheaper than a natural one?

Jeweler blogs published May to July 2026 say so for typical one-carat stones. Our measured ratios, cheapest against cheapest, were 71.9% to 88.6% cheaper per carat, so the stated range overlaps what we measured, although the two compare different things.

Why is the natural diamond so much more expensive per carat?

This page measures prices, not causes. It does show that the cheapest natural stones carried lower cut labels than the cheapest lab-grown stones at 5 of 5 jewelers, so price and quality labels are not like for like.

Which jeweler has the biggest gap between lab-grown and natural?

On 23 October 2026, Ritani: its cheapest lab-grown stone was 11.4% of its cheapest natural stone per carat. The smallest gap was at Brilliant Earth, at 28.1%. This is one day and one spec.

Do the natural and lab-grown stones have the same certificate?

No. All five lab-grown stones had IGI reports. The natural stones had GIA reports except Clean Origin's, which was IGI; Brilliant Earth's laboratory is named by its page title only. We did not verify any report against the laboratory.

Should I buy a lab-grown or a natural diamond?

This page takes no side. It reports dated asking prices and cut labels for one spec at five jewelers; the choice depends on factors it does not measure, and a jeweler or gemologist can advise on yours.

undefined
☆ Save
Dashboard

From our network

Best AI Video Generators - nesyona.comBest AI Courses 2026 - edubracket.com1099-K Explained for Creators - ceocult.com